• 0203 307 0021
  • technical_expert@21construction.co.uk
  • 2nd floor, 80 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1M 5RJ
Menu

Privacy Statement

 

Welcome

Twenty1 Construction Limited is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why or how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided by us, both by individuals themselves or by others.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Twendy1 Construction Limited processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

This Privacy Notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Notice may be presented separately in order to describe how we will use personal data in specific scenarios.

We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.

Important information about us

Twenty1 Construction Limited provides high quality fit out and refurbishment to clients and their consultant teams, across London and the South East of England.

We operate as a main contractor for interior fitting out projects both Category A and B as well as building refurbishment. We have experience in working with many types of building and any size of office or commercial fit out. We can work with a range of procurement options and under all forms of contract whatever best suits our clients’ needs. Over the years, we have developed specialised expertise in occupied premises and time-led projects. We have built close relationships with skilled trade contractors to ensure the best-in-class supply chain.

We are constructors who bring solid technical expertise to the table. Our focus on gaining and retaining skilled people, on concise management and on an absolute commitment to achieve the project goals has enabled us to keep great relationships in this industry. You can only really commit when you know the detail so we work to ensure we’re the best at it.

We assist clients and consultants who need our construction expertise on complex projects. We provide them with logistical, programming and technical solutions. We deliver strategic advice on project viability, cost savings and risk profile. The success of these projects is generated through trusted and unbiased advice from experts, who understand the challenges of constructing and the true cost of time. We achieve this by following three key strands:

  • we combine our construction ‘know-how’ with the latest approach in the market
  • we understand the detail of a project right from the beginning and unlock and address any potential issue upfront to avoid delays and extra costs
  • we help professional teams optimise the delivery of the project.

Twenty1 Construction Limited acts as a controller of personal data in its own right and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities (collectively referred to as “21construction”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Twenty1 Construction Limited is the data controller which is responsible for this particular website.

We have appointed a Data Manager (DPM) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPM using the details set out below.

Contact details
Name or title of DPM: Sian West
Email address: Sian.West@21constrcution.co.uk
Postal address: 2nd Floor

80 Clerkenwell Road

London

EC1M 5RJ

Telephone number: 020 3307 0021

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

A request we would like to make of you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

The type of personal data that we collect and use

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in this table.

Where do we get your personal data from?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We may allow a third party IT professional to help us upgrade, improve and maintain our website so it is conceivable that we will use cookies as part of this process.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a period which will be advertised once our web-developer has progressed our website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your consent to do so.
  • Where we need to perform a contract which we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Legal basis for using your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of particular activities in which we engage, and according to which we process personal data. Further, we have set out the legal bases which we rely on in order to do so. We have also identified our legitimate interests for processing personal data, where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

To quickly tab to the right function, please choose from the following options.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose. This new purpose must be compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data. If you have any questions concerning this matter, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where we are required, or permitted to do so by law.

Automated data processing of Client Data

Our software does not take automated decisions in respect of personal data.

Exercising your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data. [[Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Description of your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your information unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure due to specific legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

Contact us

As mentioned above, we have appointed a Data Manager (DPM) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPM using the contact details provided above.